Book Your Free Session Now

Enter your email below and we'll contact you to arrange your free session

We process your personal data as stated in our Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Close

Welcome to Dublin Kendo Kobukai
Learn Authentic Japanese Weapon Arts

About Our Club

 Locations

In the Media

Dublin Kendo Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Dublin Kendo Club operates in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation 2018, as well as the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 in terms of the collection and use of personal data.

Information we collect

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you join the club or register for an event
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information which a web site stores through the web browser on your PC that it can later retrieve when you log back on to the website.

We may gather information about your use of the website by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used solely to create aggregated reports about the use of the website and cannot be used to identify you. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Use of your information

We may use any information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to provide information to you that you request from us relating to club training and activities
  • to provide information to you relating to other products or services that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information
  • to inform you of any changes to our website, services, training, etc.
  • to send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you
  • to send you email notifications which you have specifically requested such as newsletters, training and event information and other marketing communications relating to the Dublin Kendo Club
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by you relating to the website

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • where you have filled in and returned a Kendo na hÉireann membership form, we may share this information with Kendo na hÉireann, the national governing body for Kendo, Iaido and Jodo in Ireland
  • where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information
  • if we have received explicit authorisation from you to do so

Membership Management Software

We use the website http://www.dojoexpert.com/ to manage our membership database. This site is operated in an EU country and is subject to EU privacy and data protection legislation. We may periodically send communications to you via the DojoExpert website. You can find the DojoExpert privacy policy at http://www.dojoexpert.com/privacy-policy/ and their Security and Data Protection Policy at http://www.dojoexpert.com/security/

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. If you have a user account you are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please email us at dublinkendo@gmail.com


Copyright © 2020 All Material on this website is copyright Dublin Kendo Kobukai, and licenced under the CC-BY Licence.